Privacy Policy

1. Overview

1.1 Protecting your information and maintaining your privacy are of the utmost importance to ApprenticeshipCentral.

1.2 This Privacy Statement contains important information about:

1.2.1 What personally identifiable information of yours we collect;

1.2.2 How the information is used;

1.2.3 With whom the information may be shared;

1.2.4 How you can access and change your account information;

1.2.5 What security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of the information we collect; and how to contact us.

1.2 This Privacy Statement applies to ApprenticeshipCentral’s handling of personal information about users and potential users of ApprenticeshipCentral’s services, including users of the website under the domain name www.ApprenticeshipCentral.com.au, www.ApprenticeshipCentral.com (together and separately the Site).

1.3 If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, you should contact ApprenticeshipCentral using the Feedback button found on the ApprenticeshipCentral Home Page.

2. What personal information we collect

2.1 Registration. The name, email address and other contact details of users wishing to register as a Applicant or Employer are collected at the time of registration. Credit card information may be collected if purchases are made on the Site.

2.2 Profile information. Profile information is compiled by us when an Applicant submits their resume. No other data or time commitment is required as a Applicant’s resume is automatically converted into an ApprenticeshipCentral profile, however we recommend that Applicants check the quality of the profile created. If the Applicant does not have a resume the Member will need to manually submit information about their skills, education and employment history.

2.3 Information about Contacting Employers or Applicants. Applicants and Employers may contact each other using the information that an employer or Applicant provides, including E-mail.

2.3.1 Information about other third parties. If you provide any personal information about a third party to us (e.g. in a your resume), you must tell the third party:

2.3.1.1 why you are providing the third party’s personal information to us; and

2.3.1.2 that he/she can contact us for further information about the personal information we have received (see ‘Questions or Comments’ below).

2.3.2 You must not provide us with information about a third party who objects to you providing it.

2.4 Cookies & log files. The Site uses cookies to track sessions. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to a user’s hard drive through their web browser to enable our systems to recognise their browser and to provide a more seamless browsing experience. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of the user’s visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of most internet browsers always allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Site may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

ApprenticeshipCentral uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

ApprenticeshipCentral publishes Google AdWords’ Remarketing interest-based advertisements on other websites. This website may use a remarketing tag to advertise online. This means that Google and other third-party vendors may show our ads to you on sites across the Internet. These third-party vendors, including Google & DoubleClick, may use cookies to serve ads to you based upon your past visits to our website.

If you would like to opt out of Google’s use of cookies, you can visit the company’s Ad Preferences Manager at https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

3. How your personal information is used

3.1 The Site is designed to reduce the time and effort it takes to find new employment opportunities by allowing those users, who register as a Member, to have their professional details, skills and experience searchable by applicable employers and recruiters.

3.2 The general purposes for which we may collect and hold your personal information are: 3.2.1 To identify you;

3.2.2 To provide you with the service you have requested and to manage and administer the service to you on an ongoing basis;

3.2.3 To allow other users, including Employers and Applicants, to review your professional profile and contact you;

3.2.4 To allow users, including Employers and Applicants, to communicate with each other using the Site’s online communication facilities.

3.3 We may communicate with users by sending them electronic messages (including in the form of an email or SMS). Users may also communicate with other users via email. We may from time to time ask Members to update their profile / resume information by submitting updated information or resume’s.

3.4 We may also send news to users about new features and updates to the Site. We comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and allow users to unsubscribe from receiving commercial electronic messages from us at any time. Unsubscribing in this manner will not end transmission of service-related emails, such as email alerts.

3.5 Without your personal information, we will not be able to provide services to you.

4. Who do we share your personal information with

4.1 Applicants to Employers. We may provide the name, email address, and professional profile of Applicants to Employers to allow Employers to assess the suitability of Applicants for employment opportunities.

4.2 To third party users when using public communication facilities. If you use one of the Site’s public communication facilities, such as blogs or chat rooms, you should be aware that any information you submit there can be read, collected or used by other users and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these public forums. These forums may be hosted by us or by one of our third party service providers.

4.5 Other sharing and use. We may also use and share information:

4.5.1 with our related bodies corporate;

4.5.2 with our suppliers on condition that they only use it for the purpose of providing services (such as information technology, legal or accounting services) to us;

4.5.3 with the suppliers of goods and/or services that we think may be of interest to you;

4.5.4 in connection with an acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in ApprenticeshipCentral;

4.5.5 to the extent that we are required or authorised by law to do so; and

4.5.6 for administrative purposes including research, planning, service development, security and risk management.

5. How to access and change your account information

5.1 If you have an account with us you can access and change your account information through your account settings.5.2 You may seek access to any other information personal information we hold about you by contacting us.

6. Security

6.1 We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect that information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2 We maintain physical security, such as locks and security systems, over our electronic data stores and premises. It also maintains computer and network security, for example firewalls (security measures for the Internet), and other security measures, such as identification codes and passwords, to control access to computer systems.

6.3 In order to secure your personal information, all communications between you and the Site are protected through secure socket layer (SSL) encryption. Credit Card details are also secured using 128 bit encryption.

6.4 If you are a registered user, such as a Employer or Applicant, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of your login and password details. We recommend that you change your password periodically. You must not provide your login or password details to any third party. If you believe that they have been stolen or been made known to others, you must contact us immediately, but in any event you should change your password immediately via the Site.

6.5 We are not responsible if someone else accesses your account through registration information they have obtained from you.

7. Questions or comments
7.1 If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or would like more information about the way we manage personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact us.7.2 For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au.
8. Third party websites

8.1 The Site may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to users. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

9. Changes to the Privacy Statement

9.1 We may update this Privacy Statement at anytime. Please periodically review the Privacy Statement for any changes. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will send a notice to the primary email address specified in your Employer or Applicant account or by displaying it prominently in areas of the Site.

My Shortlist

or Register to build a Shortlist

My Searches

or Register to save your Searches

  • CareerMe
  • Harrisons Assessment

Apprenticeship Industry

Selecting a value here will limit your results to those recruits that indicated this industry as their most preferred. Use specify only if too many results returned otherwise.

Area of Interest

Selecting a value here will limit your results to just apprenticeships in this Area of Interest, within the specified Industry.

×

Recruitment Industry

Selecting a value here will limit your results to those recruits that indicated this industry as their most preferred. Use specify only if too many results returned otherwise.

Area of Interest

Selecting a value here will put the recruits that have specified this Area of Interest, within the specified Industry, as their preferred one, at the top of your search results

×


My Account ×

Login to Your Account

×

Register

Your choice. Choose wisely.


Already Registered? Just .
×

Register

first
last
email

I accept the Terms of Use of this site.


Already Registered? Just .
×